[Infovis] Re:live09 Conference Program

Image Science image.science at donau-uni.ac.at
Fri Oct 16 14:09:39 CEST 2009

Re:live09 Third World Conference on the Histories of Media Art, Science
and Technology.
(Partner: Department for Image Science, Danube University Krems)

MELBOURNE 26-29 November 2009

The Media Art History national and international conference committees
would like to invite you to attend the Re:live media art history
Banff 2005 :: Berlin 2007 :: Melbourne 2009

Over three stimulating days, historians, curators, media artists,
creative arts practitioners and theorists at the forefront of their
practice will explore the latest research and theories;

:: art-science-technology :: biology :: the environment :: liveness ::
the life of machines :: innovation ::


Thurs, Nov. 26 
Keynote: Lisa GITELMAN

Fri, Nov 27
:: Session 1: Paul THOMAS (Chair), Su BAKER (Introduction from VCA),
STELARC  (Prosthetic Head), Lucas IHLEIN (Fluxorchestra), 
:: Session 2: Ross HARLEY (Chair), Stephen JONES (Bush Video), Eva
KEKOU (The City as a projection space), Francesca FRANCO (The first
computer art show at the 1970 Venice Biennale. An experiment or product
of the bourgeois culture?), 
:: Session 3: Kim MACHAN (Chair), Larissa HJORTH (Cartographies of the
mobile: the personal as political), Chris CHESTER (Converging
technologies of spatial navigation in computer games and portable
digital devices), Sam HINTON (Constructing the First Person Shooter),
Ingrid RICHARDSON (Playing Outside the Magic Circle: the Hybrid
Corporealities of Mobile Gaming), 
:: Session 4: Leon MARVELL (Chair), Susan BALLARD (Erewhon: framing
media utopia in the antipodes), Darren TOFTS (Writing media art into
(and out of) history), Gabriel Menotti GONRING (Executable Cinema:
Demos, Screensavers and Videogames as Audiovisual Formats)
:: Session 5: Paul THOMAS (Chair), Cat HOPE (Earth Pulse: vibrational
data as artistic inspiration), Joanna WALEWSKA (Relationship of art and
technology: Edward Ihnatowicz's philosophical investigation on the
problem of perception), Monika GORSKA-OLESINKA (Polish digital poetry -
lack of "prehistoric" artifacts or missing narrative?), 
:: Session 6: Ross HARLEY (Chair),  Tapio MÄKELÄ (Satellite
imaginaries: performing newness and sublime in geospatial media arts),
Mathias FUCHS (postvinyl), 
:: Session 7: Melinda RACKHAM (Chair), Andres BURBANO (Between punched
film and the first computers, the work of Konrad ZUSE), Marianne SCHMIDT
(Virtureal), Daniela Alina PLEWE (Transactional Art as a Form of
Interactive Art), 
:: Session 8: Darren TOFTS (Chair), McKenzie WARK (The Life and Times
of Nettime.org), Mark GUGLIELMETTI (A-Life: the creation and development
of new modes of realism), Mike PHILLIPS (A Lost SuperHighway: Tales from
a Notworked Dis-Locative Media History).
:: Session 9: Anna MUNSTER (Chair), Ionat ZURR (How does zoë transform
bio into media?), Natasha VITA-MORE (Interconnected Significance: Human
Enhancement and Radical Life Extension), Jens HAUSER (Still, Living:
Staging the Ephemeral between Nature Morte and Art Involving
:: Session 10: Lisa GYE (Chair), Leon MARVELL & Rudy RUCKER (Lifebox
Immortality & How We Got There), Gebhard SENGMÜLLER (VSSTV - Rediscovery
and Re-Interpretation of a Televisionary Parallel Universe), Manosh
CHOWDHURY (Perfoming the Universe: The Elephant Clock as a Discoursive

Keynote: Douglas KHAN

Sat Nov 28
:: Session 1: Oliver GRAU (Chair), Paul SERMON (Telematic Practice and
Research Discourses), Katja KWASTEK (*Your number is 96 - please be
patient* - Modes of Liveness and Presence investigated through the
lens of interactive artworks), Mike LEGETT  (Early Video Art as Private
:: Session 2: Alessio CAVALLARO (Chair), Hector RODRIGUEZ  (The Black
Box), Brogan BUNT (Pre-Socratic Media Theory), Jung-Yeon MA (A Short
History of Media Art Events in Japan and Korea since late 1990s: Japan
Media Arts Festival and Seoul International Media Art Biennale)
:: Session 3:  Eleanor GATES-STUART (Chair), Nina WENHART (ARS
ELECTRONICA re:shaping a city's cultural identity), Thomas MICAL 
(Blurring Media-Architecture in 2009), Stefano RAIMONDI (Nanoart: First
Steps Beyond the Columns of Hercules)
:: Session 4: Ted COLLESS (Chair), Danielle WILDE (A New Performativity
: Wearables and Body-Devices), Michael Century (Telematic
Improvisation), Laura BELOFF (The Hybronaut and Other Unexpected
Approaches to Wearable Technology)
:: Session 5: Larissa HJORTH (Chair), Andrea GLEINIGER (*Architekturen
des Augenblicks* - a phenomenological view on the medialization of urban
space), Cat HOPE (Earth Pulse: vibrational data as artistic
inspiration.), Denisa KERA (Apocalypse and Media Art)
:: Session 6: Darren TOFTS (Chair), Allison DE FREN (Disarticulating
the Artificial Woman), Audrey SAMSON (Haunted profiles; social
networking sites and the crisis of death.), Margaret SEYMOUR (Cyborgs
and robots: imitation or provocation?)
:: Session 7: Melinda RACKHAM (Chair), Lucas IHLEIN (Re-Enacting
Expanded Cinema: Three Case Studies), Ryszard W. KLUSZCZYNSKI (Viewer as
Performer), Marcin SKLADANEK (Metadesign and Media Art)
:: Session 8: Daniel PALMER (Chair), NIgel Llwyd William HELYER (The
Sonic Commons; and the privatisation of the aural vis-à-vis), Chris
SALTER (The Stage as Organism: Liveness, Dynamics and Expression in
Early Twentieth Century Scenography), Slavko KACUNKO (Live Media Art and
Japan*s Role: A historical and contemporary sideview)
:: Session 9: Paul BROWN (Chair), Ken FRIEDMAN (Intermedia, Multimedia,
and Media: Recovering a History), Zita JOYCE (Networked communities in
New Zealand media arts), Ernest EDMONDS (The Art of Conversation)
:: Session 10: Leon MARVELL (Chair), Lizzie MULLER (An indeterminate
archive for David Rokeby*s *The Giver of Names*), Robrecht
VANDERBEEKEN (Relive the Virtual: An Analysis of Unplugged
Performance-installations), Robert SWEENY (Open (Source) Classroom)
:: Session 11: Kim MACHAN (Chair), Suzette WORDEN (Art-Science
Connections for the visualisation of minerals: historical precedents for
media arts), Morten SONDERGAARD (Beyond the Point One Zero World),
Anne-Marie  DUGUET (Natural phenomena actualized through technology). 
:: Session 12: Sean CUBITT (Chair), Jon CATES (RE:COPYing-IT-RIGHT
AGAIN), Edward SHANKEN (Reprogramming Systems Aesthetics: A Strategic
Historiography), Kathy Rae HUFFMAN (EXCHANGE and EVOLUTION:  World Wide
Video / Long Beach)	 
Keynote: Zhang GA	 
Sun Nov 29	 	 
:: Session 1: Paul THOMAS (Chair), Panel: Ross HARLEY, John CONOMO,
Anne FINNEGAN, Danni ZUVELLA (Australia Video Art Histories: A media
arts archeology for the future)
:: Session 2: Lisa GYE (Chair), Mike STUBBS (Abandon Normal Devices -
they dont seem to work), Lissa MITCHELL (Negotiating the future - a new
media collection in a public art museum), Rosana MONTEIRO
(Reconfiguration of knowledges. Medical images between art, science and
:: Session 3: Eleanor GATES-STUART, Ian CLOTHIER (Animating the
Inanimate: Haiku robots, multiplicities of time and intercultural
context), Caroline LANGILL (The Living Effect: Autonomous Behaviour in
Early Electronic Media Art), Sarah KENDERDINE (The Relocation of
:: Session 4: Helen STUCKEY (Chair), Roger MALINA (The History Of
Intimate Science: Artists beyond the senses), Elena Giulia ROSSI
(Posthuman Bodies in New Media Art), Allison DE FREN (Disarticulating
the Artificial Female)
:: Session 5: Ted COLLESS (Chair), Martin CONSTABLE and Adele TAN
(Visual Digitality: Towards Another Understanding), Dimitris CHARITOS
(Locative media art practices: locating meaning and narrative in hybrid
spaces), Anders CARLSSON (The Forgotten Pioneers of Creative Hacking and
Social Networking - Introducing the Demoscene)
:: Session 6: Alessio CAVALLARO (Chair), Michael CENTURY (Telematic
Improvisation), Katja KWASTEK (Modes of Liveness and Presence in
interactive processes), Lawrence BIRD (Re-animating the technical body
in the Metropolis tales: Lang, Tezuka, Rintaro),
:: Session 7: Sean CUBITT (Chair), Nina WENHART (ARS ELECTRONICA -
re:shaping a city's cultural identity), Darko FRITZ (Histories of live
meetings - case study: five conferences on computer-generated art and
related theories in Zagreb, 1968 - 1978), Ana PERAICA (Overcoming media
:: Session 8: Alessio CAVALLARO (Chair), Virginia PITTS (A dance with
time: the media art of Shona McCullogh, Pia  EDNIE-BROWN (Technologies
of Vitality and a Changing Innovation Climate.)

:: Plenary Session: Paul THOMAS (Chair)

SEAN CUBITT and PAUL THOMAS :: Co Chairs Re:live09 :: 
Third International Conference on the Histories of Media Art, Science
and Technology

Conference ::
The main conference will be held at Faculty of VCA and Music,
University of Melbourne, the selected Keynotes (as listed above) will be
held in the evenings at the BMW Edge at Federation Square.

National Committee ::
Oron CATTS, Edward COLLESS, Eleanor GATES-STUART, Lisa GYE, Ross
Daniel PALMER, Melinda RACKHAM, Darren TOFTS

International advisory board ::
Andreas BROECKMANN, Berlin; Paul BROWN, London/Cotton Tree; Annick
BUREAUD, Paris; Sara DIAMOND, Toronto; Diana DOMINGUES, Caxias do Sul;
Timothy DRUCKREY, New York; Oliver GRAU, Krems; Gunalan NADARAJAN,
Baltimore; Linda D. HENDERSON, Austin; Erkki HUHTAMO, Los Angeles;
Douglas KAHN, Davis; Ángel KALENBERG, Montevideo; Ryszard KLUSZCZYNSKI,
Lodz; Machiko KUSAHARA,Tokyo; Roger MALINA, Paris; W.J.T. MITCHELL,
Chicago; Christiane PAUL, New York; Miklos PETERNAK, Budapest, Edward
SHANKEN, Amsterdam; Barbara STAFFORD, Chicago; Jeffrey SHAW, Sydney;
Peter WEIBEL, Karlsruhe; Steven WILSON, San Francisco

Further information can be found at 

Leonardo Education Forum (LEF), Melbourne, 26th of November 2009 
(with: Paul THOMAS, Oliver GRAU, Ian CLOTHIER a.o.) 
:: forwarded by the Department for Image Science :: partner of Re:live

and home of the Master of Arts programm in MediaArtHistories 

:: join the MediaArtHistories platform on Facebook

More information about the Infovis mailing list

This site is generously hosted by Macrofocus GmbH, developer of TreeMap and other fine visualization tools